Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us. When you engage with us, you trust us with personal information about yourself. We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and confidential. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information, in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

We won’t share any personal information you provide as part of your job application with any third parties.

By submitting your application to CMT via email, you consent to CMT collecting, managing, storing, processing, using and retaining the personal information captured in the Employee Application Form and your CV

1.   What personal information and special personal information we are collecting from you?

As part of your application for a position at CMT, we request you to provide personal information including your: name, surname, phone number, ID number or passport/refugee number, gender, date of birth, qualifications and prior work experience. 

2.  Why is your personal information and special personal information collected?

The provision of this information is necessary in order for CMT to evaluate your application for shortlisting for employment opportunities.

3.  Who is your information shared with and why?

CMT will not share your personal information with any third parties. The information collected will only be used internally for shortlisting for positions.

4.  How is your information kept secure?

The main risk of CMT processing your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused. This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public information that you would prefer to keep private. For this reason, CMT is committed to protecting personal data from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, unavailability and destruction and takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data, including through the use of appropriate organisational and technical measures.

Watch Chew On This

Episode 1

9 June 2024

Chew on This – Food Politics in South Africa is a web series designed to allow for in-depth discussions on food justice, food security and food policies in South Africa.

CAMPAIGNS

Chew On THIS

Partners

HEALA consortium, Vital Strategies

Offering

DATES

 2021 - current

Chew on This – Food Politics in South Africa is a web series designed to allow for in-depth discussions on food justice, food security and food policies in South Africa.

Chew on This Campaign Hero Video | Community Media Trust

CHEW ON THIS

The web series is a crucial element of the Better Labels Better Choices campaign, which encourages South Africans to demand warning labels on the packaging of unhealthy food items, and advocates government and the food industry to implement policy to this effect.

Community Media Trust is proud to work with the HEALA coalition, a consortium of organisations that advocate for an improved food environment in South Africa. We joined the coalition in 2022 as the mass media and communications partner and media strategist. South Africa faces significant challenges related to hunger, food insecurity, and obesity. These issues stem from the country's broken food system.

To ensure equitable access to affordable and nutritious food, addressing this broken system is crucial.

Evidence-based policies play a key role in tackling these complex issues.

Community Media Trust handles all stages of production for the series, from scriptwriting to production and post-production. We are also responsible for the social media campaign for the series. The first episode received an overwhelmingly positive response, hitting approximately 50,000 views on YouTube within the first week of publication.

In the upcoming episodes, Chew on This host – Crystal Orderson – and the panel will continue to create a space for conversation around how the policies advocating for Front of Pack Warning Labels and the Health Promotion Levy are relevant and necessary tools in fighting growing diabetes, obesity and heart disease.

The first episode to Chew on This – Food Politics in South Africa, is available for viewing on HEALA’s website.

Chew On This Campaign | Gallery Image 1 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 2 | Community Media Trust
Chew On This Campaign | Gallery Image 3 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 4 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 5 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 6 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 8 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 9 | Community Media Trust
Chew on This Campaign | Gallery Image 10 | Community Media Trust